2021 Primetime Emmy Nominations Announcement

A complete list of nominees for the 2021 Emmy Awards

The 73rd annual ceremony will air on September 19

The nominations for the 2021 Emmy Awards have been announced.

The nominees were revealed on Tuesday via the Television Academy’s YouTube livestream.

A father-daughter duo that made history by both being Emmy-nominated--Ron Cephas Jones (“This Is Us”) and Jasmine Cephas Jones (“#FreeRayshawn”) hosted the nomination reveal live from New York City.

“It has been an extraordinary year in which television brought multigenerational families together in a shared love of their favorite programs,” TV Academy Chairman and CEO Frank Scherma said in a statement. “So it seems fitting that these two accomplished performers announce this year’s Emmy nominees as we acknowledge and celebrate the exceptional programs and talent that are elevating and redefining television.”

Check out the full list of major 2021 Emmy nominees below:

Best Actress in a Comedy

  • Aidy Bryant, “Shrill”
  • Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
  • Jean Smart, “Hacks”
  • Allison Janney, “Mom”
  • Tracee Ellis Ross “Black-ish”

Best Actor in a Comedy

  • Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
  • Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
  • William H. Macy, “Shameless”
  • Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”
  • Kenan Thompson, “Kenan”

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy

  • Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”
  • Cecily Strong, “SNL”
  • Aidy Bryant, “SNL”
  • Kate McKinnon, “SNL”
  • Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”
  • Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”
  • Rosie Perez, “The Flight Attendant”

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy

  • Carl Clemons-Hopkins, “Hacks”
  • Bowen Yang, “SNL”
  • Kenan Thompson, “SNL”
  • Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso”
  • Brendan Hunt, “Ted Lasso”
  • Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso”
  • Jeremy Swift, “Ted Lasso”
  • Paul Reiser, “The Kominsky Method”

Best Comedy

  • “Black-ish”
  • “Cobra Kai”
  • “Emily in Paris”
  • “Hacks”
  • “The Flight Attendant”
  • “The Kominsky Method”
  • “Pen15”
  • “Ted Lasso”

Best Actress in a Drama

  • Emma Corrin, “The Crown”
  • Uzo Aduba, “In Treatment”
  • Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
  • Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • MJ Rodriguez, “Pose”
  • Jurnee Smollett, “Lovecraft Country”

Best Actor in a Drama

  • Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”
  • Billy Porter, “Pose”
  • Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
  • Rege-Jean Page, “Bridgerton”
  • Jonathan Major, “Lovecraft Country”
  • Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama

  • Aunjanue Ellis, “Lovecraft Country”
  • Emerald Fennell, “The Crown”
  • Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”
  • Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
  • Yvonne Strahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Madeline Brewer, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama

  • Michael K. Williams, “Lovecraft Country”
  • John Lithgow, “Perry Mason”
  • Tobias Menzies, “The Crown”
  • Max Minghella, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • O-T Fagbenle, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Giancarlo Esposito, “The Mandalorian”
  • Chris Sullivan, “This is Us”

Best Drama

  • “The Boys”
  • “Bridgerton”
  • “The Crown”
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • “Lovecraft Country”
  • “The Mandalorian”
  • “Pose”
  • “This Is Us”

Best Actress, Limited Series or TV Movie

  • Michaela Cole, “I May Destroy You”
  • Elizabeth Olsen, “WandaVision”
  • Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha”
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”
  • Kate Winslet, “Mare of Easttown”

Best Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

  • Paul Bettany, “WandaVision”
  • Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
  • Ewan McGregor, “Halston”
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”
  • Leslie Odom, Jr., “Hamilton”

Best Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

  • Paul Bettany, “WandaVision”
  • Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
  • Ewan McGregor, “Halston”
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”
  • Leslie Odom, Jr., “Hamilton”

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Phillipa Soo, “Hamilton”
  • Renee Elise Goldsberry, “Hamilton”
  • Julianne Nicholson, “Mare of Easttown”
  • Jean Smart, “Hacks”
  • Moses Ingram, “The Queen’s Gambit”
  • Kathryn Hahn, “WandaVision”

Outstanding Limited Series

  • “The Underground Railroad”
  • “The Queen’s Gambit”
  • “I May Destroy You”
  • “WandaVision”
  • “Mare of Easttown”

Best TV Movie

  • “Dolly Parton’s Christmas On The Square”
  • “Oslo”
  • “Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia”
  • “Sylvie’s Love”
  • “Uncle Frank”

Outstanding Competition Program

  • “Amazing Race”
  • “Nailed It!”
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
  • “Top Chef”
  • “The Voice”

Variety Talk Series

  • “Conan”
  • “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
  • “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
  • “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

The 73rd annual Emmy Awards will air on September 19 at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT on CBS and Paramount+, live from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles.

Here is a video recap of all the nominations:

Loading the player...

Sign up to our newsletter to stay in touch with your cultura. Get the latest on your favorite celebrities, royals, and the best beauty, fashion, and lifestyle news delivered right to your inbox!
More about